″Naked″ assessment does not reflect the reality
343 people died on Armenian roads in 2018: in comparison to 2017 the number of fatalities has increased by 64. An increase was also recorded for the numbers of road traffic crashes and accidents.
These figures are a real disaster for a small country like Armenia as, imagine, yearly one village population disappears from the earth and the number of fatalities is growing.
To prevent this road traffic disaster it is a must to make a comprehensive analysis to figure out all contributing factors of the rise of road traffic crashes. In this case it is not correct to analyze the situation and, moreover, to assess the situation as ″unprecedented″ taking into account only one factor: the increase of number of vehicles.
According to the Insurance Bureau of Armenia, 508,297 cars were insured in 2018, which was 10,459 more than it was last year. This number of imported cars cannot be considered as a cause for accidents itself. There are many other significant factors contributing to the accidents, such as: