NRSC activities presented at EASST All partners’ annual meeting
On December 10-15, 2017 NRSC Director Poghos Shahinyan and Program Manager Tatevik Hovhannisyan participated in EASST All Partners Week” annual meeting to present and summarize the activities implemented during the passing year and discuss possibilities of cooperation.
A High-level conference was hosted by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development focusing on regional capacity building to achieve the Global Sustainable Development Goals on Road Safety, as we all know by the end of 2030 the RTA accidents should be halved. Here all agreed to take their part of responsibility to deal with this figure.
During the panel discussion NRSC Director Poghos Shahinyan presented Armenian road safety sphere and the experience of Automobile Club of Armenia and how to make cost-effective cooperation with partners.
Another important session was “Presentation Skills” training on how to deliver high-impact presentations carried out by Matt Corker, Senior Practitioner of Presentation Techniques Company. The excellent presentation gave us the opportunity to learn significant techniques and handy skills for the presentations, which are already used while presenting NRSC in different occasions.
It was also very important to take part in trainings about strategic planning, budgeting and communications, project monitoring and evaluation: things, which we face in our daily activities.
After all, we came back from the meeting with bright and nice ideas exchanged from our partners.