Safety is in your hands, March, 2010
The First Global Ministerial Conference in Moscow, November, 2009
"Don't die before you've lived" NRSC Release Song in Promotion of Road Safety
“Don’t die before you’ve lived”
NRSC Release Song in Promotion of  Road Safety
The NRSC believe that sending the right messages on road safety has the potential to save the lives of hundreds every year. Here at the NRSC we are constantly researching new and innovative ways to raise awareness of the importance of road safety. Our goal is the continuous expansion of our campaign to an even larger audience, focusing in particular on youth. Therefore, from September 2008, the NRSC has been working closely with influential members of the Armenian film and music industry to create a song and music video promoting road safety.
The song was written by Lili Hovner, and composed by Nick Ebigyan. The two worked over a two-month period to reinvigorate the road safety message through their song “Don’t die before you’ve lived”. The NRSC was then able to approach a number of artists, finally securing a contract with the trio, Andre, Hasmik Karapetyan, and Zaruhi Babayan.
“Andre”, 4 time winner of the “Best Male Vocalist” award at the Armenian Music Awards, is also the first ever representative of Armenia in the Eurovision Song Contest in 2006, coming 8th place. Hasmik Karapetyan is one of Armenia’s most popular songstresses and winner of “Best Singer” at the National Music Awards in 2006. Zaruhi Babayan was equally awarded “Best Songstress” in 2002 at the National Music Awards, also winning “Best Album” for her first ever album that same year.
NRSC is grateful to each artist for providing all their hard efforts for no fee. We are delighted to have had the opportunity to work with such talented musicians, who truly became united by the road safety cause.
The NRSC began filming in September 2009 with direction by Serzh Gabayan, and Aea Gasoyan from Gabreels Studio&Amp on camera. The thought provoking video tells the story of a fatal car crash, in which the sole survivor, a five-year-old girl, is left parentless. Left wandering the streets of Yerevan, the girl warns drivers to belt up, an action that would have saved the lives of her parents.Filming lasted one week, and required a 2-day closing of main streets of Yerevan. The video premiered in October on Armenian TV channel Dar 21.