Safety is in your hands, March, 2010
The First Global Ministerial Conference in Moscow, November, 2009
"Don't die before you've lived" NRSC Release Song in Promotion of Road Safety
On December 14 on the initiative of the Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs of the RA National Assembly parliamentary hearings were held on the theme “The Problems of the Road Traffic Safety,” NA deputies, representatives of the executive body, NGOs and international organizations, mass media and experts. In the opening word the Committee Chairman Koryun Nahapetyan highly assessed the importance of the road traffic safety in the citizen’s life, health, protection of rights. The Committee Chairman urged the participants to show activeness and promote the solution of the existing problems in the sphere with their interpellations and recommendations, at the same time proposed also to have an important problem during the discussions: elaborate a coordinated legislative act – an Automobile Road Code, which today successfully functions in many European countries. Executive director of “National Road Safety Council” NGO Poghos Shahinyan gave a report on the issue under discussion, drawing the attention of those present to the adopted goals, creation of the road safety audit manual, elaboration of the date base programme and the need of holding public awareness events. As speaker noted the audit manual aims to identify and understand the cases that cause traffic violations and fatal consequences. Such programs have been developed for Lori, Ararat and Armavir regions aimed to prevent the high-speed traffic accidents removing artificial defects on roads besides the usage of traffic signs. Also data collection and analysis have been carried out, a database program has been submitted and usage of road accidents cards have been recommended to make the accidents recording process more productive. The organization has organized seminars concerning the road safety for journalists, implemented several educational programmes at schools in order to increase the knowledge of youth on road safety. As a result of the mentioned complex programmes, the speaker has noted that the number of transport accidents and fatalities as a consequence of it/ The RA Deputy Head of Police Artur Osikyan in his report highlighted the problem of road traffic safety in the reforms of the RA Police. The lecture of Yerevan State University Gnel Mughnetsyan touched upon a number of problems concerning the substantiation of the sizes of administrative penalties and fines, the protection of the citizens’ rights and the necessity of regulating them by law. Edward Hovhannisyan, Chairman of the NGO “Achilles Center of the Protection of the Car Drivers’ Rights,” noted that during the recent years positive move was noticed, though a lot of things would be done. Arman Chilingaryan, Head of the Legal Division of the RA Police Road Police, presented the reforms and done in the sphere and the works directed to the upgrading of the legislative field, the procedure of the technical re-equipment, registration of the cars and the investment of the accounting new mechanisms. Hrant Beglaryan, RA Deputy Minister of Transport and Communication, has talked about all the events, providing the mechanisms of road traffic safety, operation of transport, installation of road signs, road construction and in general, the traffic safety, which fulfills the Ministry. David I’anson, International Expert of Police, made a comparative analysis between the legislations of Great Britain and Armenia, touched upon the legislative steps and technical events providing road traffic safety, The speakers answered the participants’ questions, and some of them delivered speeches. Summing up the hearings, the Committee Chairman thanked the participants for concerned discussions and interpellations. He assured that the parliamentary hearings aimed at legislative reforms of the sphere and its effective mechanisms would be continuous, and expressed hope that in the fulfillment of this important problem the Committee would get the support of the executive body, representatives and specialists of the civil society. .