The First Global Ministerial Conference in Moscow, November, 2009
"Don't die before you've lived" NRSC Release Song in Promotion of Road Safety
School kids paint the “Zebra” crossing – September 2011
On 23 September, 2011 National Road Safety Council organized a “Zebra” repainting activity in Azatutyun Avenue, Arabkir community with the direct participation of the school kids of Special physics-mathematical school and N 128 school which are located in Azatutyun Avenue. The purpose of the involvement of school kids in such activities was to create public responsibility among them. During this activity the school kids distributed informative booklets on road traffic rules to the pedestrians and drivers in Azatutyun Avenue suggesting them to follow the rules and save their lives. The representatives of Road Police, National Road Safety Council, teachers of Special physics-mathematical school and N 128 school and more than 30 school kids were present to the activity. National Road Safety Council with cooperation of Counterpart Armenia conducted “Safety is in your hands” trainings in Special physics-mathematical school covering all the grades. For that purpose 11 teachers were trained on the skills and techniques of non formal education and the features of “Safety is in your hands” training in order they train the school kids later in the above mentioned school. Besides thematic posters were elaborated for the establishment of road safety corners in the schools. In addition to educational and PR activities, by the initiation of National Road Safety Council several meetings and discussions were held with Yerevan Mayor’s office, Ministry of Urban Development, “Yerevan Nakhagits” Institute, The relevant department of State University of Architecture and Construction, Yerevan Mayor’s office, “Yerevan Nakhagits” Institute, The relevant department of State University of Architecture and Construction by the Engineering specialist of NRSC NGO on the issued related to the dangerous streets in Yerevan. .