The First Global Ministerial Conference in Moscow, November, 2009
"Don't die before you've lived" NRSC Release Song in Promotion of Road Safety
Launch of the “Decade of Action” on Road Safety in Armenia 11.05.2011
On the 11th of May is the day of the official launch the Decade of Action on Road Safety declared by UN. On this day different events has started worldwide, and Armenia also has been involved in it. The main stress of these events in Armenia were on the participation of schoolchildren in the support of Road Safety. National Road Safety Council of Armenia jointly with the UN Informational center, OSCE and WHO initiated a series of activities, declaring the official launch and the importance of Road Safety. A logo of the Road Safety in Armenia has developed and designed – penguin with zebra style scarf, crossing the street.
On the 11th of May at the Republic Square a briefing with Mass Media was organized with the participation of the representatives of NRSCA, UN Armenian branch, OSCE Yerevan branch, WHO, Road Police and schools of Yerevan.
After the briefing Public Awareness raising campaign was implemented on streets on Traffic rules violations (especially on streets crossing rules). The campaign was done by the schoolchildren from Yerevan school #71 at the Republic square and the Yerevan school #128 at Azatutyuan Avenue jointly with the Road Police. They were fixing the violations and informing them about the rules by distribution of informational materials and giving presents – Road Safety penguins.