Safety is in your hands, March, 2010
The First Global Ministerial Conference in Moscow, November, 2009
"Don't die before you've lived" NRSC Release Song in Promotion of Road Safety
"Road safety in Mass Media"
International Conference for South Caucasus regional journalists
From 12th to 14th of November National Road Safety Council of Armenia  in cooperation with RA Government, RA Ministry of transport and communication and EASST (Eastern Alliance for safe and sustainable transport)" held "Road safety in Mass Media" international conference for the representatives of Mass Media from Armenia and Georgia. During 3 days of the conference the journalists from different countries, presenting TV, Radio, news agencies and printed media actively have discussed Road Safety Issues and problems of the increasing public awareness in this sphere and make Road Safety more deliverable and understandable.
Today the journalists are the main multipliers of ideas both in civil society and political area, and during their daily activities they face many issues. The aim of the conference was to reduce the traffic accidents, prevent serious injuries and casualties through literate campaigns and exchange of information with the help of Mass Media.
Special guests of the Conference - the assistant of the Prime-Minister of RA Mr. Aram Ananyan, the Vice Minister of the Transport and Communication of RA Mr. Artashes Avetisyan, mentioned the importance of the cooperation with the Mass Media to make the civil society pay attention to the Road Safety sphere.
The main topics of the discussions were about Road Safety worldwide and in our region, the Road Safety Audit, the statistics about Road Safety accidents and Public Health.
During the second day the participants of the conference had a unique opportunity to meet the Road Policemen, the Chief of the Department of Road Patrol Service of the Road Police of RA Mr. Norik Sargsyan presented the work of Road Police in action, and the participants were shown the facilities of the police car.
The journalists also participated in the planting of trees, organized by the Ministry of Transport and Communication of RA, met the Minister, who kindly answered all the questions.
At the second part of the conference, during work in groups the journalists made proposals of cooperation and some PR campaigns.
During the evaluation of the conference National Road Safety Council of Armenia suggested all the journalist get acquainted with the Road Safety Strategy and get involved in the activities of the working groups of NRSCA.
The event became possible with the support of EASST (Eastern Alliance for safe and sustainable transport).